Print this page

DRAW FINA WYC Podgorica: Montenegro in group B with Brazil, Italy and Hungary!

  • Jun 23, 2016

Draw for the 3rd FINA World Men’s Youth Water Polo Championships 2016 to be held in Podgorica (MNE) on August 26-September 3, 2016 was held in Huizhou (CHN) on June 23, 2016.

It was conducted in the presence of Jiawei Yuan Vice President of the China Swimming Association, Dimitris Diathesopoulos FINA Bureau Member by Gianni Lonzi FINA TWPC Chairman with the help of the China Swimming Association.

GROUP A 
A1: KAZ – Kazakhstan 
A2: GRE – Greece
A3: RUS – Russia 
A4: COL – Colombia 
A5: CAN – Canada

GROUP B 
B1: BRA – Brazil 
B2: ITA – Italy 
B3: HUN – Hungary 
B4: TBC 
B5: MNE – Montenegro

GROUP C 
C1: EGY – Egypt 
C2: RSA –South Africa 
C3: ESP – Spain 
C4: AUS – Australia
C5: JPN – Japan

GROUP D 
D1: USA – United States of America 
D2: CHN – China 
D3: CRO – Croatia 
D4: NZL – New Zealand 
D5: SRB – Serbia

Preliminary Round – August 26, 2016 – Day 1 
1. RUS – COL 
2. GRE – CAN 
3. HUN – TBC 
4. ITA – MNE 
5. ESP – AUS 
6. RSA – JPN 
7. CRO – NZL 
8. CHN – SRB

Preliminary Round – August 27, 2016 – Day 2 
9. MNE – HUN 
10. BRA – ITA
11. JPN – ESP 
12. EGY – RSA 
13. SRB – CRO 
14. USA – CHN 
15. CAN – RUS
16. KAZ – GRE

Preliminary Round – August 28, 2016 – Day 3 
17. AUS – JPN 
18. ESP – EGY 
19. NZL – SRB 
20. CRO – USA 
21. COL – CAN 
22. RUS – KAZ 
23. TBC – MNE 
24. HUN – BRA

Preliminary Round – August 29, 2016 – Day 4 
25. USA – NZL 
26. CHN – CRO 
27. KAZ – COL 
28. GRE – RUS 
29. BRA – TBC 
30. ITA – HUN 
31. EGY – AUS 
32. RSA – ESP

Preliminary Round – August 30, 2016 – Day 5 
33. COL – GRE 
34. KAZ – CAN 
35. TBC – ITA 
36. BRA – MNE 
37. AUS – RSA 
38. EGY – JPN 
39. NZL – CHN 
40. USA – SRB

Eight Final Round – August 31, 2016 – Day 6

For places 13-20

41. 4A – 5D 
42. 4B – 5C 
43. 5A – 4D 
44. 5B – 4C

For places 1-12

45. 2A – 3D 
46. 2B – 3C 
47. 3A – 2D 
48. 3B – 2C

Quarter Final + Semi Final Round – September 1, 2016 – Day 7

For places 13-20 (Semi Final Round)

49. Loser Game 41 – Loser Game 42 
50. Winner Game 41 – Winner Game 42 
51. Loser Game 43 – Loser Game 44 
52. Winner Game 43 – Winner Game 44 
For places 9-12 (Semi Final Round) 
53. Loser Game 45 – Loser Game 46 
54. Loser Game 47 – Loser Game 48

For places 1-8 (Quarter Final Round)

55. 1A – Winner Game 46 
56. 1B – Winner Game 45 
57. 1C – Winner Game 47 
58. 1D – Winner Game 48

Semi Final Round + Final Round – September 2, 2016 – Day 8

For places 13-20 (Final Round)

59. Loser Game 49 – Loser Game 51 (Winner 19th, Loser 20th) 
60. Winner Game 49 – Winner Game 51 (Winner 17th, Loser 18th) 
61. Loser Game 50 – Loser Game 52 (Winner 15th, Loser 16th) 
62. Winner Game 50 – Winner Game 52 (Winner 13th, Loser 14th)

For places 9-12 (Final Round)

63. Loser Game 53 – Loser Game 54 (Winner 11th, Loser 12th) 
64. Winner Game 53 – Loser Game 54 (Winner 9th, Loser 10th)

For places 5-8 (Semi Final Round)

65. Loser Game 55 – Loser Game 57 
66. Loser Game 56 – Loser Game 58 For places 1-4 (Semi Final Round) 
67. Winner Game 55 – Winner Game 57 
68. Winner Game 56 – Winner Game 58

Final Round – September 3, 2016 – Day 9 For places 5-8

69. Loser Game 65 – Loser Game 66 (Winner 7th, Loser 8th) 
70. Winner Game 65 – Winner Game 66 (Winner 5th, Loser 6th)

For places 1-4

71. Loser Game 67 – Loser Game 68 (Winner 3rd, Loser 4th) 
72. Winner Game 67 – Winner Game 68 (Winner 1st, Loser 2nd)

FaLang translation system by Faboba